Question Mark in a Circle Icon Get a Quote Dollar Icon Download a Brochure Icon Book a Service Spanner Icon Specials Discount Tag Icon Book a Test Drive steering wheel Icon More Content Below View Right Arrow Icon of Double Left Arrow Icon of Double Up Arrow Icon of Left Arrow Icon of Right Arrow

Bathurst Subaru

Bathurst Subaru Privacy Policy

Bathurst Automotive Group Privacy Policy

Bathurst Automotive Group (trading as Bathurst Nissan, Bathurst Subaru, Bathurst Honda, Bathurst Suzuki) has developed this Privacy Policy to assure you that we are committed to protecting your personal information and appreciate the trust you have placed in us when providing us with your personal information.  We are required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) and the Australian Privacy Principles which both provide for the fair handling of personal information , and sets standards for the way we collect, use, disclose, secure and provide access to personal information.  Our Policy for dealing with any personal information you provide to us is outlined below.

About this privacy policy

This Privacy Policy outlines the ways in which the Bathurst Automotive Group manages your personal information held and for what purposes, and how the information is collected, held, used and disclosed.

This Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with us whether using the Bathurst Automotive Group website (www.bathurstautomotivegroup.com.au) or any other website associated with Bathurst Automotive Group, in writing or in person.  By dealing with Bathurst Automotive Group, you consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.  We encourage you to check our website regularly for any updates on our Privacy Policy.

What information we collect from you

The type of personal information collected by Bathurst Automotive Group is dependent on the nature of your dealings with us and the reason for collecting it.  We may collect personal information from you if you:

v      Purchase a new or used motor vehicle from us

v      Complete or submit a form using our website

v      Apply for finance through our business

v      Are one of our suppliers

v      Purchase parts from us

v      Have your vehicle serviced or repaired by us

v      Are a subscriber to our mailing list or newsletter

v      Submit a job application

The types of information we may collect and hold for our activities include, without limitation:

v      An individual’s name

v      Date of birth

v      Physical or postal address

v      Email address

v      Telephone and fax numbers

v      Drivers licence details

v      Credit card details or bank account information

v      Occupation

v      Salary and personal finances (for loan applications)

v      Health information  (for life or disability insurance)

v      Details of current or previous insurance (for motor insurance)

If you purchase or intend to purchase a motor vehicle from us we will collect, your name, date of birth, contact details, drivers licence details and position in the organisation.

If you are one of our suppliers or contractors or one of their employees, we may collect your name, contact details and position in the organisation.

If you apply for a job with us, you may need to supply us with certain information including but not limited to, your name, employment and educational background, and any other personal information which you choose to provide us, in relation to your job application.

If you subscribe to our mailing list or newsletter or attend an event organised by Bathurst Automotive Group, we may collect your name, contact details, job title, areas of interest and details of your dealings with us.

Generally Bathurst Automotive Group will not collect sensitive information about you, such as health records, unless it is reasonably necessary for the purpose of providing you with a specific product or service; or is otherwise permitted by law.

You are able to browse through our website, including searching for a vehicle, without supplying us with your personal details.  Our website will only collect information once you have completed a form and submitted it to us.

How we collect personal information

Bathurst Automotive Group may collect personal information from you in the following ways, but without limitation to:

v      On vehicle purchase contracts

v      Questionnaires

v      Through our website

v      Over the telephone

v      During person-to-person contact

v      Via email

The collection will be done by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.  We will collect information directly from an individual wherever possible.  If this is not possible, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of the information being collected is outlined in the collection statement.

If the information we request for the provision of products and services is not provided to us, then this may affect our ability to provide those products or services to you.

How does our website collect personal information?

When you   visit our website, our server logs the following information provided by your browser (which does not personally identify you);

v      The type of browser and operating system you are using

v      Your servers IP address

Our server logs the date and time of your visit, which pages of our website you visited and any documents you downloaded.

We do not collect personal information from casual visitors to our website, unless you have voluntarily provided us with your personal information via one of our web forms or via email.

The use of your personal information

Bathurst Automotive Group will only use your personal information in the following ways:

v      For the purpose(s) you have provided the information

v      For a purpose you have consented to

v      For a purpose otherwise permitted by law

The purpose for which Bathurst Automotive Group collects your personal information will be apparent from the way in which it is collected, or will be disclosed to you at the time of collection.  If at any time the purpose is unclear, please raise you r concerns with the person you are dealing with or contact us via the details below.

Bathurst Automotive Group may use your personal information for research and development of our products and services or to send you information about other products or services offered by us which may be of interest to you.  If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from us, please let us know by sending an email to the contact details below and we will acknowledge your request. 

Disclosure of your personal information

Bathurst Automotive Group discloses your personal information to related entities of Bathurst Automotive Group or third party service providers and contractors who assist in our internal business and administrative operations.  When we engage these third party services, we take reasonable steps to ensure they comply with the Privacy Act and maintain the confidentiality of any person to which they have access.

Bathurst Automotive Group may disclose your information to the vehicle manufacturers, distributors, and financiers for the purpose of supplying products and services that you request and contacting you for promotional, safety, market research purposes and other matters relating to the motor vehicle and you.  The manufacturer, distributor and financier may disclose your personal information to certain organisations, such as marketing and research companies and other contractors for the purposes outlined above.  Please visit the manufacturer’s website for details of their privacy policies.

Bathurst Automotive Group may disclose your personal information to organisations offering you insurance, finance and extended warranties.  And with your consent we do allow your personal information to be provided to select organisations that perform certain functions or operations for us.  We bind these companies to the same standard of care as we do ourselves.

We may disclose your personal information to fulfil any legal requirements, such as disclosure to law enforcement agencies or the courts.

We do not provide your personal information to any other organisation for marketing purposes without your consent and will not share, sell or trade your personal information to non-related companies or persons.

Disclosure of your personal information overseas

Bathurst Automotive Group does not ordinarily disclose your personal information overseas.  However there may be circumstances where we need to disclose your personal information to a third party and this third party may disclose your information overseas.  This may occur for example, where we have to send your personal information to the manufacturers, distributors and or financiers and they will on-send that information to their overseas headquarters or related companies.

APP 8.1 requires that we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the third party recipient of your information complies with the APPs (other than APP 1) in relation to your personal information, or that the third party recipient is bound by laws that offer you at least as much protection as the APPs and that you are able to enforce your rights under those international laws in the event of any breach.

Ensuring your personal information in correct

We will endeavour to ensure that the personal information we collect from you is complete, accurate and up to date.  We use technology, documented procedures and internal review procedures to assist in this process.  To assist, please contact us a privacy@bathurstautomotivegroup.com.au if any of the details you have provided us are incorrect or have changed.

 

Security of your information

Bathurst Automotive Group is committed to keeping your personal information secure.  We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When using our website, you should be aware that no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure.  Although we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us over the internet and you do so at your own risk.  Bathurst Automotive Group does not accept responsibility for the security of information transmitted to us over the internet.

Passwords, firewalls and virus protection are used to protect Bathurst Automotive Group’s systems holding personal information from unauthorised access.  Our website may contain links or plug-ins to other sites.  We are not responsible for the content of or the practices or policies of, those sites.

Your credit card details will not be stored after the completion of the transaction. We will destroy or permanently de-identify all other personal information no longer needed for any purpose in accordance with the APPs.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You have the right to access your personal information held by Bathurst Automotive Group.  You can also make a request for us to correct any inaccurate, incomplete or out of date data.  For security reasons a written request may be required to access your information as well as providing us with proof of your identity.  We are committed to providing you access to your personal information in a timely manner.  We will not refuse your access unless there are legal reasons for doing so.  In such circumstances, we will explain these reasons to you.  This may be necessary so that Bathurst Automotive Group can ensure your information is not disclosed to any other person.

If you consider the personal information held by Bathurst Automotive Group to be inaccurate, incomplete, or not up to date then we ask that you provide to us in writing the correct information so the personal information held about you is accurate.

There will generally be no charge for access to and supply of personal information.  However, in cases where information has to be retrieved from archives or where large volumes of information have been requested, a reasonable fee might be charged to cover the cost.

Information retention

Bathurst Automotive Group will retain your personal information for as long as it is necessary to service your account or to continue to provide products and services you have requested or purchased from us.  We will retain information for a reasonable period if you cease to be our customer unless the law requires us to keep it for longer.

How we deal with complaints

Your privacy is important to Bathurst Automotive Group and we will make every effort to resolve your concerns.  To assist us in helping you, we ask you to

v      Gather all supporting documents about the matter of complaint, think about the questions you want answered and decide on what you want us to do.

v      Submit your complaint in writing by email to privacy@bathurstautomotivegroup.com.au with your contact details, or post to

The Privacy Officer

Bathurst Automotive Group

P.O. Box 466

Bathurst, NSW, 2795

We will then investigate your complaint and endeavour to respond to you in writing within 30 days of receipt of your written complaint.

If then you are still unsatisfied with our response, you can phone the Australian Information Commissioners hotline on 1300 363 992 or, if calling from outside Australia +61 2 9284 9749.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed and updated by Bathurst Automotive Group from time to time.  Updated versions of this policy will be published on this website.  The updated Privacy Policy will apply whether or not specific notice has been given to any changes.

Information on Privacy

Further information on privacy issues in Australia may be obtained from the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at http://www.privcay.gov.au

 

Date Revised: July 2014